Manitoba Men's Match Play Champions

Year

Player

Club

Venue

Medallist

Club

Score

Venue

2017 Colwyn Abgrall Golf Manitoba Public Player Club Teulon/Niakwa Travis Fredborg Pine Ridge 143 Minnewasta
2016 Travis Fredborg Pine Ridge Elmhurst Allan McDonald Breezy Bend 140 Transcona
2015 Justin McDonald Breezy Bend Pine Ridge Devon Schade Elmhurst 137 Winkler
2014 Bret Thompson Southwood Bel Acres Aaron Cockerill Elmhurst 137 Teulon
2013 Aaron Cockerill Teulon Glendale Derek East St. Charles 138 Winkler
2012 Aaron Cockerill Teulon
Pine Ridge
Justin McDonald Breezy Bend 142
Transcona
2011
Jesse Skelton Breezy Bend Breezy Bend Bobby Wiebe Pine Ridge
139
Winkler
2010 Peter More Breezy Bend Elmhurst
Aaron Cockerill Teulon
150
Minnewasta
2009
Tyler Mancini Pine Ridge
Niakwa
Scott Markham Niakwa
138
Winkler
2008
Brad Kirton Pine Ridge
Niakwa
Tyler Mancini Pine Ridge
141
South Interlake
2007
Ben Bandura Selkirk
Niakwa
Kevin Giesbrecht Carman
145
Winkler
2006
Peter More
Elmhurst
Niakwa
Michael Goldberg Glendale
151
Meadows
2005
Brian Kornelsen Pine Ridge Niakwa Dave Michaleski Selkirk 69 Carman
2004
Matt Johnston St. Charles Niakwa Tyler Mancini Pine Ridge 142 Winkler/La Verendrye
2003
Matt Johnston St. Charles Niakwa Scott Loewen Elmhurst 143 Selkirk/Carman
2002
Kevin Kotyk Rossmere St. Charles Brian Kornelsen Niakwa 142 Winkler
2001
Peter More Rossmere Rossmere Scott Loewen Rossmere 145 Kingswood/John Blumberg
2000
Ben Bandura Niakwa John Blumberg
1999
Dave Callum Kingswood St. Charles
1998
Terry Hashimoto Breezy Bend St. Boniface
1997
Dave Francis Kenora Pine Ridge
1996
Garth Collings Breezy Bend Breezy Bend Garth Collings Breezy Bend 139 John Blumberg/South Interlake
1995
Dale Goehring Breezy Bend Larters Bill Parker Niakwa 150 Carman/Pine Ridge
1994
Dale Goehring Breezy Bend Niakwa Gary Kullman Elmhurst 146 Rossmere
1993
Darcy Furber Elmhurst Elmhurst Glen Mills Southwood 145 St. Boniface/Wildewood
1992
Todd Fanning Southwood St. Charles Todd Fanning Southwood 143 Bel Acres/Wildewood
1991
Dave Lavallee Pine Ridge Bel Acres Dave Lavalee Pine Ridge 147 Pine Ridge/Wildewood
1990 Carl Lechman
Elmhurst
Southwood
Carl Lechman
Dale Goehring
Elmhurst
Breezy Bend
142
Transcona
Wildewood
1989
Rob Loewen Rossmere Elmhurst Scott Parker Rossmere 148 Southwood/Wildewood
1988
Jeff Helper Glendale Niakwa Terry More Elmhurst 145 St. Charles/Wildewood
1987
Glen Collins
St. Charles
St. Boniface
Glen Hnatiuk
Darcy Furber
Pine Ridge
Pine Ridge
142
St. Charles/Wildewood
1986
Todd Teplitski Pine Ridge Pine Ridge Todd Teplitski Pine Ridge 141 St. Charles/Wildewood
1985
Terry Hashimoto St. Charles St. Charles Carl Lechman Rossmere 146 Breezy Bend/Wildewood
1984
Ron Wilson
Breezy Bend
John Blumberg
Carl Lechman
Gerry Dubanski
Rossmere
Southwood
148
Wildewood/Pine Ridge
1983
Terry Hashimoto St. Charles Elmhurst Carl Lechman Rossmere 144 Transcona/Wildewood
1982
Bill Parker Breezy Bend Niakwa Terry Hashimoto St. Charles 153 John Blumberg/Wildewood
1981
Bill Parker Breezy Bend Breezy Bend Bill Parker Breezy Bend 147 St. Boniface/Wildewood
1980**
Ken Chomyn
Elmhurst
Pine Ridge
Bob Dunbar
Don Metcalf
St. Charles
Southwood
147
Charleswood/Wildewood
1979
Gary Kullman Elmhurst
1978
Gary Kullman Elmhurst
1977 David Krucik Elmhurst ** Inaugural Year for Qualifying
1976
Don McNeil Niakwa
1975 Jim Doyle Elmhurst
1974*** Jim King Elmhurst


*** Inaugural Year

Back